Ceanothus Thyrs Repens

Ceanothus Thyrs Repens

Regular price €10.95
/

Ceanothus Thyrs Repens - Description

Latin Name: Ceanothus Thyrsiflorus Repens
Common Name: Creeping Blueblossom
Other Names: California Lilac, Blueblossom

Indoors or Outdoor: Outdoor
Size: 30-60 cm tall, 1-2 meters wide

Ceanothus Thyrs Repens - Delivery

Delivery Info: Your vibrant Creeping Blueblossom will be carefully packaged and shipped to your doorstep, ready to thrive in your garden.

Ceanothus Thyrs Repens - Characteristics

Mature Size: 30-60 cm tall, 1-2 meters wide
Evergreen or Deciduous: Evergreen
Preferred Position: Full sun to partial shade
Shape: Low-growing, spreading habit
Hardy: Hardy once established
Diseases: Resistant to most common garden diseases

Ceanothus Thyrs Repens - Uses

Uses in Garden: Ideal for ground cover, rock gardens, or as a cascading shrub along slopes.

Ceanothus Thyrs Repens - Planting Characteristics

Preferred Planting Aspect: Full sun
Frost Hardy: Yes
Fast or Slow Growing: Moderate growth rate
Pruning Advice: Prune after flowering to maintain a compact shape.

Ceanothus Thyrs Repens - Planting Instructions in an Irish Climate

Sowing Time: Spring or early autumn
Instruction: Sow seeds in well-draining soil, lightly covering them. Water gently and keep consistently moist until germination occurs.
Trench Preparation: No trench preparation required. Ensure good soil drainage.
Positioning of Plants: Choose a sunny spot, sheltered from strong winds.
Plant Spacing: Space plants 1-2 meters apart for ground cover effect.
Pruning Instructions: Prune lightly after flowering to encourage bushiness.

Facts About Ceanothus Thyrs Repens:

Creeping Blueblossom is a beautiful and hardy evergreen shrub native to California. It features stunning blue flowers in spring and early summer, attracting pollinators to your garden. Its low-growing, spreading habit makes it an excellent choice for ground cover, adding vibrant color to your landscape. Once established, it's drought-tolerant and requires minimal maintenance, making it a perfect addition to your garden. Enjoy the beauty of the Ceanothus Thyrs Repens in your outdoor space!

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way
  • Secure payments

Delivered Nationwide

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed