Wood Spurge Euphorbia amygdaloides Purpurea (2Ltr Pot)

Wood Spurge Euphorbia amygdaloides Purpurea (2Ltr Pot)

Regular price €8.95
/

Euphorbia Purpurea - A Splash of Color in Your Garden

Latin Name: Euphorbia purpurea
Common Name: Purple Spurge
Other Names: Purple Desert Candle, Mediterranean Spurge

Indoors or Outdoor: Best suited for outdoor cultivation

Size:

Height: 60-90 cm
Spread: 60-90 cm

Euphorbia Purpurea - Delivery

Delivery Info: We ensure safe and timely delivery of healthy Euphorbia Purpurea plants to your doorstep.

Euphorbia Purpurea - Characteristics

Mature Size:

Height: 60-90 cm
Spread: 60-90 cm
Evergreen or Deciduous: Deciduous

Preferred Position: Full sun to partial shade

Shape - Plant Characteristics: Compact, bushy habit with striking purple-green foliage

Hardy or Not Hardy: Hardy in most regions

Diseases: Resistant to most common garden diseases

Euphorbia Purpurea - Uses

Uses in Garden:

Adds vibrant color to borders and rock gardens
Excellent for xeriscaping due to low water requirements
Complements other drought-tolerant plants beautifully

Euphorbia Purpurea - Planting Characteristics

Preferred Planting Aspect: Well-drained soil in a sunny location

Is it Frost Hardy: Yes, it can withstand mild frost

Fast or Slow Growing: Moderate growth rate

Pruning Advice: Trim back in late winter to maintain a neat shape and encourage new growth

Euphorbia Purpurea - Planting Instructions in an Irish Climate

Sowing Time:

Spring is the ideal time for sowing seeds.
Transplant young seedlings in late spring or early summer.
Trench Preparation:

Dig a trench 20-30 cm deep.
Incorporate organic matter for improved soil fertility.
Positioning of Plants:

Space plants 60-90 cm apart.
Ensure they receive at least 6 hours of sunlight daily.
Plant Spacing:

Maintain a spacing of 60-90 cm between plants.
This allows for proper air circulation and prevents overcrowding.
Pruning Instructions:

Prune back old growth in late winter or early spring.
Wear gloves when handling, as the milky sap can be irritating to the skin.

Facts About Euphorbia Purpurea

Euphorbia Purpurea, commonly known as Purple Spurge, is a captivating addition to any garden. Its distinctive purple-green foliage and resilience to drought make it a valuable choice for low-maintenance landscaping. This hardy deciduous plant thrives in full sun to partial shade and can withstand mild frost. With proper care, it will reward you with its striking appearance year after year.

Enhance your garden's beauty with Euphorbia Purpurea - order now and enjoy its unique charm in your outdoor space!

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way
  • Secure payments

Herbaceous 3 for 24 Save 2.85

Delivery - 12km Radius

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed