PYRACANTHA GOLDEN CHARMER

PYRACANTHA GOLDEN CHARMER

Regular price €14.95
/

PYRACANTHA GOLDEN CHARMER - Description

Potted Pyracantha coccinea 'Golden Charmer'
Common Name: Golden Charmer Firethorn
Other names: Pyracantha, Firethorn
Indoors or Outdoor: Primarily grown outdoors
Size: Compact, reaching a height of 1-2 meters

PYRACANTHA GOLDEN CHARMER - Delivery

Delivery info: Our Pyracantha Golden Charmer plants are carefully packaged and delivered promptly to your location. We prioritize the health and vitality of the plant during transit to ensure it arrives in top condition.

PYRACANTHA GOLDEN CHARMER - Characteristics

Mature Size: 1-2 meters in height
Evergreen or deciduous: Evergreen, maintaining its foliage throughout the year
Preferred position: Thrives in full sun to partial shade
Shape - Plant Characteristics: Compact and bushy, with glossy green leaves and vibrant golden-yellow berries in the autumn
Hardy or not Hardy: Hardy and resilient in various climates
Diseases: Generally resistant to common pests and diseases

PYRACANTHA GOLDEN CHARMER - Uses

Uses in Garden: Ideal for hedging, as a specimen plant, or against walls and fences. The Golden Charmer Firethorn provides year-round interest with its attractive foliage and colorful berries.

PYRACANTHA GOLDEN CHARMER - Characteristics

Preferred planting aspect: Full sun to partial shade
Is it Frost Hardy: Yes, it is frost-hardy once established
Fast or slow Growing? Moderately fast-growing
Pruning advice: Prune to shape and control size in late winter or early spring
PYRACANTHA GOLDEN CHARMER - Planting Instruction's in an Irish climate

Planting Time: Spring or autumn

Instruction: Plant in well-draining soil, and water thoroughly after planting.
Trench Preparation: Prepare a trench wide enough for the root ball.
Positioning of Plants: Place in a location with good air circulation.
Plant Spacing: 1-1.5 meters apart
Pruning Instructions: Trim to maintain shape and remove dead or damaged branches.

Facts About Products

Watering: Keep the soil consistently moist, especially during dry spells.
Berries: Attractive golden-yellow berries in autumn, providing ornamental value.
Wildlife: The berries attract birds, enhancing your garden's biodiversity.
  • Low stock - 10 items left
  • Inventory on the way
  • Secure payments

Delivered Nationwide

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed