Potentilla Lovely Pink

Potentilla Lovely Pink

Regular price €9.95
/

Potentilla Lovely Pink - Description

Latin Name: Potentilla fruticosa 'Lovely Pink'
Common Name: Lovely Pink Shrubby Cinquefoil
Other Names: Pink Bush Cinquefoil, Pink Flowering Potentilla
Suitable for: Outdoor
Size: Grows to a height of 60-90 cm (24-36 inches) and spreads 60-75 cm (24-30 inches).

Potentilla Lovely Pink - Delivery

Delivery Info: Your Potentilla Lovely Pink will be carefully packaged and delivered to your doorstep, ready to plant and thrive.

Potentilla Lovely Pink - Characteristics

Mature Size: Reaches a height of 60-90 cm (24-36 inches) with a similar spread.
Deciduous: Yes, it sheds its leaves in the winter.
Preferred Position: Thrives in full sun to partial shade.
Shape: Lovely Pink features a mounded, compact growth habit.
Hardy: Yes, it's a hardy shrub.
Diseases: Resistant to most common plant diseases.

Potentilla Lovely Pink - Uses

Uses in Garden: Ideal for borders, hedges, or as a stand-alone specimen plant due to its beautiful pink flowers and compact size.

Potentilla Lovely Pink - Characteristics

Preferred Planting Aspect: Enjoys full sun but can tolerate partial shade.
Frost Hardy: Yes, it's frost-hardy once established.
Growth Rate: Moderate to fast-growing.
Pruning Advice: Prune in late winter or early spring to maintain shape and encourage new growth.

Potentilla Lovely Pink - Planting Instructions in an Irish Climate

Sowing Time:

Best planted in spring or early autumn.
Trench Preparation:

Dig a trench approximately twice the size of the root ball.
Incorporate organic matter into the soil for improved drainage and fertility.
Positioning of Plants:

Space your Potentilla Lovely Pink shrubs at least 60-75 cm (24-30 inches) apart to allow for their mature size.
Pruning:

In late winter or early spring, prune back the shrub to shape it and remove any dead or damaged branches.

Facts About Potentilla Lovely Pink:

Potentilla Lovely Pink is renowned for its profusion of small, pink, rose-like flowers that bloom from late spring to early autumn.
This shrub is low-maintenance and drought-tolerant once established.
Its vibrant pink blooms attract pollinators like butterflies and bees to your garden.
Potentilla Lovely Pink adds a pop of color and charm to any outdoor space, making it a delightful addition to your landscape.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way
  • Secure payments

Delivered Nationwide

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed