Pheasants Tail Grass (Stipa Arundinacea)

Pheasants Tail Grass (Stipa Arundinacea)

Regular price €8.95
/

Stipa Arundinacea - Ornamental Grass

Latin Name: Stipa Arundinacea

Common Name: Pheasant's Tail Grass

Other Names: Mexican Feather Grass

Indoors or Outdoor: Outdoor

Size: 60-90 cm tall, 30-45 cm wide

Stipa Arundinacea - Delivery

Delivery Info: We deliver healthy, well-rooted Stipa Arundinacea plants directly to your doorstep. Please allow 5-7 business days for delivery.

Stipa Arundinacea - Characteristics

Mature Size: 60-90 cm tall, 30-45 cm wide Evergreen or Deciduous: Deciduous Preferred Position: Full sun to partial shade Shape: Graceful, arching foliage with feathery seed heads Hardy: Hardy in most regions Diseases: Generally disease-free

Stipa Arundinacea - Uses

Uses in Garden: Stipa Arundinacea adds a touch of elegance to your garden borders, rock gardens, or as an accent plant in containers.

Stipa Arundinacea - Planting Characteristics

Preferred Planting Aspect: Full sun Is it Frost Hardy: Yes, it's frost hardy. Fast or Slow Growing: Moderately fast growing Pruning Advice: Prune back in late winter to encourage new growth.

Stipa Arundinacea - Planting Instructions

Sowing Time: Spring or early autumn Instructions: Plant in well-draining soil. Water regularly until established. Trench Preparation: Dig a trench and amend with compost if soil is poor. Instructions: Space plants 30-45 cm apart. Plant Spacing: Space plants 30-45 cm apart. Pruning Instructions: Cut back to 15-20 cm in late winter.

Facts About Stipa Arundinacea

  • Stipa Arundinacea, also known as Pheasant's Tail Grass, is prized for its delicate, feathery seed heads.
  • This ornamental grass adds movement and texture to your garden with its graceful, arching foliage.
  • It's a low-maintenance plant that thrives in full sun and well-drained soil.
  • Stipa Arundinacea is drought-tolerant once established, making it an excellent choice for water-wise gardening.
  • Its golden-brown seed heads sway beautifully in the breeze, creating a mesmerizing effect in the garden.

Enhance your garden's beauty with Stipa Arundinacea, the elegant and easy-to-care-for ornamental grass that brings a touch of nature's artistry to your outdoor space.

  • Low stock - 9 items left
  • Inventory on the way
  • Secure payments

.

Delivery - 12km Radius

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed