Ozothamnus Sussex Silver

Ozothamnus Sussex Silver

Regular price €9.95
/

Ozothamnus Sussex Silver - Description

Latin Name: Ozothamnus diosmifolius 'Sussex Silver'
Common Name: Sussex Silver Everlasting
Other Names: Silver Rice Flower
Indoors or Outdoor: Suitable for outdoor planting
Size: Typically reaches a mature height of 1 to 1.5 meters

Ozothamnus Sussex Silver - Delivery

Delivery Info: Your healthy Ozothamnus Sussex Silver plant will be carefully packaged and shipped directly to your doorstep, ready for planting.

Ozothamnus Sussex Silver - Characteristics

Mature Size: This variety generally grows to a height of 1 to 1.5 meters with a similar spread.
Evergreen or Deciduous: Ozothamnus Sussex Silver is evergreen, providing year-round foliage and interest.
Preferred Position: Full sun to partial shade. It thrives in well-drained soil and can tolerate coastal conditions.
Shape - Plant Characteristics: This shrub features fine, silvery foliage that gives it an attractive, shimmering appearance. It produces small white to pinkish flowers in clusters.
Hardy or Not Hardy: It is generally considered hardy and can tolerate a range of conditions.
Diseases: It is relatively disease-resistant, but good garden hygiene is recommended.

Ozothamnus Sussex Silver - Uses

Uses in Garden: Ozothamnus Sussex Silver is perfect for coastal gardens, rockeries, and as a low hedge. Its silver foliage adds a unique texture to garden designs.

Ozothamnus Sussex Silver - Planting Characteristics

Preferred Planting Aspect: Full sun to partial shade.
Frost Hardy: Yes, it is frost-hardy in Irish climates.
Fast or Slow Growing: It has a moderate growth rate.
Pruning Advice: Prune lightly after flowering to maintain shape and encourage bushiness.

Ozothamnus Sussex Silver - Planting Instructions in an Irish Climate

Sowing Time: Plant in spring or early autumn.
Instructions: Choose well-drained soil and dig a hole twice the size of the root ball. Place the plant, backfill with soil, and water thoroughly.
Trench Preparation: Not required for this potted plant.
Positioning of Plants: Plant in a sunny to partially shaded location.
Plant Spacing: Space plants 1 to 1.5 meters apart.
Pruning: Prune lightly after flowering to maintain shape.

Facts About Ozothamnus Sussex Silver:

Ozothamnus Sussex Silver, with its shimmering silver foliage and hardy nature, adds a touch of elegance to gardens. It's a versatile plant suitable for various landscape applications and thrives in Irish climates.
Elevate your garden's beauty with the unique charm of Ozothamnus Sussex Silver. Its striking silver foliage and adaptability to Irish climates make it a valuable addition to your outdoor space. Order now and enjoy the year-round beauty of this exceptional shrub.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way
  • Secure payments

Delivered Nationwide

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed