Mexican Daisy Erigeron Karvinskianus Profusion (2Ltr Pot)

Mexican Daisy Erigeron Karvinskianus Profusion (2Ltr Pot)

Regular price €8.95
/

Erigeron Karvinskianus Profusion - Description

Potted Erigeron karvinskianus Profusion
Common Name: Mexican Fleabane
Other Names: Santa Barbara Daisy, Seaside Daisy
Indoors or Outdoor: Suited for outdoor planting
Size: Potted plant, approximately 15-20 cm tall

Erigeron Karvinskianus Profusion - Delivery

Delivery Info: We offer fast and reliable delivery to your doorstep. Your Erigeron Karvinskianus Profusion will be carefully packaged to ensure it arrives in excellent condition.

Erigeron Karvinskianus Profusion - Characteristics

Mature Size: Reaches a height of 20-30 cm and spreads up to 30-60 cm
Evergreen or Deciduous: Evergreen perennial
Preferred Position: Thrives in full sun to partial shade
Shape - Plant Characteristics: Forms a low, spreading mound with delicate daisy-like flowers
Hardy or Not Hardy: Hardy, tolerant of various conditions
Diseases: Generally resistant to diseases and pests

Erigeron Karvinskianus Profusion - Uses

Uses in Garden: Ideal for rock gardens, borders, hanging baskets, and containers. Also, an excellent choice for ground cover.

Erigeron Karvinskianus Profusion - Characteristics

Preferred Planting Aspect: Enjoys a sunny or partially shaded location
Is it Frost Hardy: Yes, can withstand light frosts
Fast or Slow Growing: Moderately fast-growing, filling out spaces nicely
Pruning Advice: Trim back after the flowering season to promote bushier growth

Erigeron Karvinskianus Profusion - Planting Instructions

Sowing Time: Best sown in spring or early autumn
Instructions: Plant in well-draining soil, and water regularly until established
Trench Preparation: Not required, but adding organic matter can be beneficial
Positioning of Plants: Space plants evenly to allow for proper spreading
Plant Spacing: Space plants about 30-40 cm apart
Pruning Instructions: Deadhead spent flowers to encourage continuous blooming

Facts About Erigeron Karvinskianus Profusion

Erigeron Karvinskianus Profusion, commonly known as Mexican Fleabane, is a charming and versatile plant. With its delicate, daisy-like flowers and evergreen nature, it adds a touch of beauty to any garden setting. This plant thrives in sunny to partially shaded positions and can withstand light frosts, making it an excellent choice for various climates. Its moderate growth rate ensures it fills out spaces quickly, making it perfect for ground cover or borders. The Erigeron Karvinskianus Profusion is generally disease-resistant, requiring minimal maintenance, and offers a long-lasting display of beautiful blooms. Whether you choose to plant it in a rock garden, container, or hanging basket, this lovely perennial will undoubtedly bring joy to your outdoor space.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way
  • Secure payments

Herbaceous 3 for 24 Save 2.85

Delivered Nationwide

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed