Lonicera-brownii-Dropmore-Scarlet-Flower
Lonicera-brownii-Dropmore-Scarlet-Potted

Lonicera brownii Dropmore Scarlet

Lonicera brownii Dropmore Scarlet

Regular price €14.95
/

Lonicera brownii Dropmore Scarlet - Description

Potted Lonicera brownii 'Dropmore Scarlet'
Common Name: Dropmore Scarlet Honeysuckle
Other names: Lonicera Dropmore Scarlet
Indoors or Outdoor: Suitable for outdoor cultivation
Size: Climbs up to 3 meters in height

Lonicera brownii Dropmore Scarlet - Delivery

Delivery info: Expect a seamless delivery experience with our carefully packaged and healthy Lonicera brownii 'Dropmore Scarlet' plants, ensuring they arrive at your doorstep in optimal condition.

Lonicera brownii Dropmore Scarlet - Characteristics

Mature Size: Climbs and spreads up to 3 meters
Evergreen or deciduous: Deciduous, providing seasonal interest
Preferred position: Thrives in full sun to partial shade
Shape - Plant Characteristics: Vigorous twining vine with clusters of tubular, scarlet-red flowers
Hardy or not Hardy: Hardy and resilient to various weather conditions
Diseases: Generally resistant to common pests and diseases

Lonicera brownii Dropmore Scarlet - Uses

Uses in Garden: Ideal for arbors, fences, and trellises, providing a burst of vibrant color and attracting hummingbirds and butterflies to your garden.

Lonicera brownii Dropmore Scarlet - Characteristics

Preferred planting aspect: Full sun to partial shade
Is it Frost Hardy: Yes, it is frost-hardy
Fast or slow Growing? Moderately fast-growing
Pruning advice: Prune after flowering to maintain shape and encourage blooming

Lonicera brownii Dropmore Scarlet - Planting Instruction's in an Irish climate

Planting Time: Spring or early autumn
Instruction: Plant in well-draining soil, ensuring proper support for climbing. Water regularly until established.
Trench Preparation: Create a trench wide enough to accommodate the roots.
Positioning of Plants: Choose a location that allows the vine to climb and spread freely.
Plant Spacing: 1-1.5 meters apart
Pruning Instructions: Trim after flowering to control size and shape.

Facts About Products

Watering: Maintain even moisture, especially during dry periods.
Feeding: Apply a balanced fertilizer in the growing season.
Wildlife: Attracts pollinators, contributing to a thriving ecosystem.
  • Low stock - 7 items left
  • Backordered, shipping soon
  • Secure payments

Delivered Nationwide

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed