HALIMIUM LIBANOTIS

HALIMIUM LIBANOTIS

Regular price €12.95
/

Halimium Libanotis - Description

Latin Name: Halimium Libanotis

Common Name: Rock Rose

Other Names: Sunrose, Halimium, Labdanum

Indoors or Outdoor: Outdoor

Size:

Height: 30-60 cm
Spread: 60-90 cm

Halimium Libanotis - Delivery

Delivery Info: Our Halimium Libanotis plants are carefully packaged and shipped directly to your doorstep. Expect healthy and robust specimens ready to thrive in your garden.

Halimium Libanotis - Characteristics

Mature Size:

Height: 30-60 cm
Spread: 60-90 cm
Evergreen or Deciduous: Evergreen

Preferred Position:

Full sun to partial shade
Shape - Plant Characteristics:

Compact, bushy growth
Abundant, bright yellow flowers
Silvery-grey foliage
Hardy or Not Hardy: Hardy

Diseases: Resistant to most common garden diseases

Halimium Libanotis - Uses

Uses in Garden:

Rock gardens
Coastal gardens
Mediterranean-style landscapes
Borders and edging

Halimium Libanotis - Characteristics

Preferred Planting Aspect:

Requires a sunny spot
Is it Frost Hardy: Yes, it can tolerate light frost once established.

Fast or Slow Growing: Moderately fast-growing

Pruning Advice:

Prune lightly after flowering to maintain shape.
Remove dead or damaged growth in late spring.

Halimium Libanotis - Planting Instructions in an Irish Climate

Sowing Time:

Spring (March to May) or early autumn (September to October)
Instruction:

Sow seeds in well-drained soil.
Water gently and keep the soil consistently moist until seedlings are established.
Trench Preparation Instructions:

No trench preparation necessary for potted plants.
Positioning of Plants:

Choose a sunny location with well-draining soil.
Plant Spacing:

Space plants 60-90 cm apart.
Pruning Instructions:

Prune lightly after flowering to maintain shape.
Remove dead or damaged growth in late spring.

Facts About Halimium Libanotis

Halimium Libanotis, commonly known as Rock Rose or Sunrose, is a stunning evergreen shrub that adds a touch of Mediterranean charm to your garden. With its compact, bushy growth, this plant produces an abundance of bright yellow flowers against silvery-grey foliage. It's a hardy and disease-resistant species that thrives in full sun, making it ideal for rock gardens, coastal landscapes, and borders. This fast-growing beauty is also frost-tolerant and requires minimal maintenance. Enjoy the beauty of the Mediterranean in your Irish garden with Halimium Libanotis.

  • Low stock - 10 items left
  • Inventory on the way
  • Secure payments

Delivered Nationwide

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed