Digitalis-Grandiflora-Carillon-Flower
Digitalis-Grandiflora-Carillon-Potted

Foxglove Digitalis Grandiflora Carillon (2Ltr Pot)

Foxglove Digitalis Grandiflora Carillon (2Ltr Pot)

Regular price €8.95
/

Digitalis Grandiflora Carillon - Description

Latin Name: Digitalis grandiflora 'Carillon'

Common Name: Carillon Foxglove

Other Names: Yellow Foxglove, Large Yellow Foxglove

Indoors or Outdoor: Outdoor

Size: 60-90 cm (height)

Digitalis Grandiflora Carillon - Delivery

Delivery Info: We carefully pack and ship healthy Digitalis Grandiflora Carillon plants to your doorstep, ensuring they arrive in excellent condition.

Digitalis Grandiflora Carillon - Characteristics

Mature Size: 60-90 cm (height), 30-45 cm (spread)

Evergreen or Deciduous: Herbaceous Perennial (Deciduous)

Preferred Position: Partial shade to full sun #

Shape - Plant Characteristics: Upright spires of tubular, yellow flowers with speckled throats

Hardy: Yes, Hardy

Diseases: Generally resistant to major diseases

Digitalis Grandiflora Carillon - Uses

Uses in Garden: Carillon Foxglove adds vertical interest to your garden with its stunning, tall spikes of yellow flowers. It attracts pollinators like bees and butterflies and works well in mixed borders or cottage gardens.

Digitalis Grandiflora Carillon - Characteristics

Preferred Planting Aspect: Partial shade to full sun

Is it Frost Hardy: Yes, it is Frost Hardy

Fast or Slow Growing: Moderate growth rate

Pruning Advice: Deadhead spent flowers to encourage prolonged blooming.

Digitalis Grandiflora Carillon - Planting Instructions

Sowing Time: Sow seeds indoors in early spring or directly in the garden in late spring.

Trench Preparation: Prepare a well-draining soil bed and add organic matter for optimal growth. 

Positioning of Plants: Space plants about 30-45 cm apart.

Plant Spacing: Space them 30-45 cm apart to allow for healthy air circulation.

Pruning: Deadhead spent flower spikes to promote reblooming.

Facts About Digitalis Grandiflora Carillon

  • Carillon Foxglove, with its elegant yellow flowers, is a striking addition to any garden.
  • This perennial plant is a favorite of pollinators, enhancing your garden's biodiversity.
  • It is a hardy species that can withstand frost and is generally disease-resistant.
  • Regular deadheading will keep it blooming throughout the season, providing a colorful display.

Enhance your garden's beauty and attract pollinators with Digitalis Grandiflora Carillon - a charming and hardy addition to your outdoor space.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Backordered, shipping soon
  • Secure payments

Herbaceous 3 for 24 Save 2.85

Delivery - 12km Radius

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed