CISTUS PURPUREUS
CISTUS PURPUREUS
CISTUS PURPUREUS

CISTUS PURPUREUS

CISTUS PURPUREUS

Regular price €10.95
/

Cistus Purpureus - Mediterranean Rockrose

Common Name: Purple-Flowered Rockrose
Other Names: Pink Rockrose, Cistus x purpureus
Indoors or Outdoor: Outdoor
Current Plant Height: 30-40cm
Award: RHS Award of Garden Merit

Delivery

Delivery Info: This Cistus Purpureus plant will be carefully packed and shipped directly to your doorstep, ensuring it arrives in perfect condition.

Characteristics

Height: 60-90cm
Spread: 60-90cm
Evergreen or Deciduous: Evergreen
Preferred Position: Full sun
Shape - Plant Characteristics: Compact, bushy habit with deep green leaves and striking magenta-pink flowers with golden centers.
Hardy or Not Hardy: Hardy in most regions
Diseases: Resistant to most common garden pests and diseases.

Uses

Ideal for rock gardens
Great for coastal gardens
Excellent ground cover
Attracts pollinators


Planting Instructions in an Irish Climate

Planting Time: Spring is ideal although potted plants can be planted year-round in frost free weather.
Trench Preparation: Ensure well-draining soil, adding grit if necessary.
Positioning of Plants: Plant in full sun
Plant Spacing: Space plants 60-90cm apart
Pruning: Lightly prune after flowering, removing dead or diseased growth

Facts About Cistus Purpureus:

Enhance your garden's beauty with the vibrant and resilient Cistus Purpureus. This evergreen rockrose, adorned with magenta-pink flowers, is perfect for sunny spots, attracts pollinators, and adds a touch of the Mediterranean to your outdoor space. Once established, it is drought tolerant and will enjoy coastal gardens.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Backordered, shipping soon
  • Secure payments

Delivered Nationwide

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed