Carex-Testacea-Plant
Carex-Testacea-Potted

Carex Testacea (2Ltr Pot)

Carex Testacea (2Ltr Pot)

Regular price €8.95
/

Carex Testacea - Ornamental Grass

Latin Name: Carex Testacea
Common Name: Orange New Zealand Sedge
Other Names: New Zealand Hair Sedge, Bronze Sedge
Indoors or Outdoor: Outdoor
Size: 30-60 cm (height), 60-90 cm (spread)

Carex Testacea - Delivery

Delivery Info: Your Carex Testacea plants will be carefully packaged and shipped directly to your doorstep. Our delivery service ensures that your plants arrive fresh and in excellent condition.

Carex Testacea - Characteristics

Mature Size: 30-60 cm (height), 60-90 cm (spread)
Evergreen or Deciduous: Evergreen
Preferred Position: Full sun to partial shade
Shape: Arching, mounding
Hardy: Hardy in most regions
Diseases: Generally disease-free

Carex Testacea - Uses

Uses in Garden: Carex Testacea is a versatile ornamental grass that adds texture and color to your garden. It's perfect for borders, rock gardens, or as a ground cover in well-drained soil.

Carex Testacea - Planting Characteristics

Preferred Planting Aspect: Full sun to partial shade
Frost Hardy: Yes, frost hardy
Growth Rate: Moderate to fast
Pruning Advice: Prune back in late winter to encourage fresh growth.

Carex Testacea - Planting Instructions

Sowing Time: Spring or early autumn
Trench Preparation: Dig a trench to the depth of the root ball and twice as wide.
Positioning of Plants: Place the Carex Testacea in the trench, ensuring the top of the root ball is level with the soil surface.
Plant Spacing: Space multiple plants 60-90 cm apart.
Pruning: Trim back any dead or damaged growth in late winter to early spring.

Facts About Carex Testacea

Carex Testacea, also known as Orange New Zealand Sedge, is a stunning ornamental grass that enhances the beauty of your outdoor space. With its arching, mounding shape and evergreen foliage that turns a striking orange-brown in the fall, it's a favorite among garden enthusiasts. This hardy grass thrives in full sun to partial shade and is disease-resistant, making it a low-maintenance addition to your garden. Whether used in borders, rock gardens, or as a ground cover, Carex Testacea adds texture and year-round interest to your outdoor landscape. Plant it in well-drained soil, and with proper care, it will reward you with its graceful beauty for years to come.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Backordered, shipping soon
  • Secure payments

Grasses 3 for 24

Delivery - 12km Radius

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed