Buddleja Buzz Lavender
Buddleja Buzz Lavender

Buddleja Buzz Lavender

Buddleja Buzz Lavender

Regular price €12.95
/

Buddleja Buzz Lavender - Description

Latin Name: Buddleja davidii 'Buzz Lavender'
Common Name: Buzz Lavender Butterfly Bush
Other Names: None
Indoors or Outdoor: Suitable for outdoor planting
Size: Mature size ranges from 60 to 120 centimeters in height

Buddleja Buzz Lavender - Delivery

Delivery Info: Your healthy Buddleja Buzz Lavender plant will be carefully packaged and shipped directly to your doorstep, ready for planting.

Buddleja Buzz Lavender - Characteristics

Mature Size: Typically grows to a height of 60 to 120 centimeters with a similar spread.
Evergreen or Deciduous: Deciduous, losing leaves in winter.
Preferred Position: Full sun for optimal flowering.
Shape - Plant Characteristics: Compact, bushy growth with lavender-colored, fragrant flower spikes.
Hardy or Not Hardy: Generally hardy in Irish climates, but may benefit from winter protection during harsh winters.
Diseases: Resistant to most common butterfly bush diseases.

Buddleja Buzz Lavender - Uses

Uses in Garden: Ideal for small gardens, borders, and as a pollinator attractor. Its fragrant flowers are a magnet for butterflies and bees.

Buddleja Buzz Lavender - Planting Characteristics

Preferred Planting Aspect: Full sun to encourage profuse flowering.
Frost Hardy: Generally frost hardy in Ireland, but protection during severe cold spells is advisable.
Fast or Slow Growing: Fast-growing, reaching maturity in a couple of seasons.
Pruning Advice: Prune in late winter or early spring to promote new growth and maintain shape.

Buddleja Buzz Lavender - Planting Instructions in an Irish Climate

Sowing Time: Plant in late spring after the last frost.
Instruction: Choose well-drained soil. Dig a hole twice the size of the root ball. Place the plant, backfill with soil, and water thoroughly.
Trench Preparation: Not required for this potted plant.
Positioning of Plants: Plant in a sunny location away from strong winds.
Plant Spacing: Space plants at least 60 to 120 centimeters apart.
Pruning: Prune back in late winter or early spring to about 30 centimeters from the ground to encourage new growth and prolific flowering.

Facts About Buddleja Buzz Lavender:

Buddleja Buzz Lavender is a compact and fragrant butterfly bush that's perfect for smaller gardens. Its lavender-colored flowers are not only visually appealing but also attract pollinators, making it an excellent choice for eco-friendly gardens.
Enhance your garden's beauty and biodiversity with Buddleja Buzz Lavender. Its compact size, fragrant blooms, and ability to attract butterflies and bees make it a delightful addition to your outdoor space. Order yours today and enjoy the charm and benefits of this lovely butterfly bush.

  • Low stock - 8 items left
  • Backordered, shipping soon
  • Secure payments

Delivered Nationwide

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed