Festuca-Glauca-Intense-Blue-Plant
Festuca-Glauca-Intense-Blue-Potted
Blue Fescue Festuca Glauca Intense Blue (5Ltr Pot)

Blue Fescue Festuca Glauca Intense Blue (5Ltr Pot)

Blue Fescue Festuca Glauca Intense Blue (5Ltr Pot)

Regular price €19.95
/

Festuca Glauca Intense Blue - Description

Latin name: Festuca glauca Intense Blue

Common Name: Intense Blue Fescue

Other names: Blue Fescue Grass

Indoors or Outdoor: Outdoor

Size: Potted plant, approximately 20 cm in height

Festuca Glauca Intense Blue - Delivery

Delivery Info: We ensure careful packaging and quick delivery of your Festuca Glauca Intense Blue potted plant, so you receive a healthy and vibrant addition to your garden.

Festuca Glauca Intense Blue - Characteristics

Mature Size: Grows to a height of about 30-40 cm with a spread of 20-30 cm

Evergreen or Deciduous: Evergreen

Preferred Position: Thrives in full sun to partial shade

Shape - Plant Characteristics: Compact, mounded tufts of intensely blue foliage

Hardy or Not Hardy: Hardy

Diseases: Generally disease-resistant, low maintenance plant

Festuca Glauca Intense Blue - Uses

Uses in Garden: Ideal for borders, rock gardens, or as an accent plant; creates striking color contrasts

Festuca Glauca Intense Blue - Plant Characteristics

Preferred Planting Aspect: Requires well-draining soil

Is it Frost Hardy: Yes, it's frost hardy

Fast or Slow Growing? Moderate growth rate

Pruning Advice: Minimal pruning required, remove any dead blades in early spring

Festuca Glauca Intense Blue - Planting Instructions

Sowing Time: Best sown in spring or early autumn Instructions: Plant seeds or potted plants in well-draining soil, and water regularly until established

Trench Preparation: Not necessary, but adding organic matter can improve soil structure

Positioning of Plants: Space plants at least 25 cm apart to allow for their mature size

Plant Spacing: 25-30 cm apart

Pruning Instructions: Trim back older foliage in early spring to encourage new growth

Festuca Glauca Intense Blue - Facts About Products

  • Festuca Glauca Intense Blue, commonly known as Blue Fescue Grass, is prized for its stunning blue foliage.
  • The compact mounded growth habit makes it a versatile choice for various garden styles.
  • This evergreen ornamental grass requires minimal maintenance, making it a great choice for both beginner and experienced gardeners.

Enhance your garden's appeal with the Festuca Glauca Intense Blue. Its intense blue foliage, hardy nature, and ease of care make it a valuable addition to any outdoor space. Whether you're creating a vibrant border or adding texture to a rock garden, this plant is sure to captivate with its beauty and resilience.

around 8-12 inches (20-30 centimeters) with a spread of about 10-12 inches (25-30 centimeters). Its compact size and clumping habit make it ideal for smaller gardens, containers, or rockeries in the Irish climate.

Position: This fescue grass thrives in full sun to partial shade, making it well-adapted to the variable weather conditions in Ireland. It can tolerate coastal environments and is suitable for both exposed and sheltered areas in the garden.

Soil: Festuca glauca 'Intense Blue' prefers well-draining soil, but it can adapt to a wide range of soil types, including sandy or loamy soil. It is drought-tolerant and can withstand periods of dryness, which is advantageous in the Irish climate where rainfall can vary.

Flowering Season: While Blue Fescue is primarily grown for its striking blue foliage, it may produce small, inconspicuous flowers in summer. However, the main attraction of this grass lies in its year-round foliage color and texture.

Uses: Festuca glauca 'Intense Blue' serves various purposes in Irish gardens. It is commonly used as an accent plant, edging, or ground cover, providing a vibrant pop of blue color and adding visual interest to borders and rock gardens. Its compact size and clumping habit make it suitable for containers, where it can be used to create eye-catching displays on patios or balconies. This ornamental grass is also deer-resistant, making it an excellent choice for areas where deer browsing is a concern.

  • Low stock - 9 items left
  • Backordered, shipping soon
  • Secure payments

Delivered Nationwide

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed