Armeria maritima splendens (pink)
Armeria-Maritima-Splendens-Plant

Armeria maritima splendens (pink)

Armeria maritima splendens (pink)

Regular price €8.95
/
  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Backordered, shipping soon
  • Secure payments

Herbaceous 3 for 24 Save 2.85

Delivered Nationwide

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

Armeria maritima splendens - Sea Thrift Splendens

Common Name: Sea Thrift Splendens

Other Names: Splendid Sea Pink, Sea Thrift, Cliff Rose

Indoors or Outdoor: Outdoor

Size:

  • Pot Size: 9 cm
  • Height at Delivery: 15-20 cm

Armeria maritima splendens - Delivery

Delivery Info: Your Sea Thrift Splendens will be carefully packaged and shipped to your doorstep. We ensure the plants are healthy and well-rooted before dispatch. Please allow 3-5 business days for delivery.

Armeria maritima splendens - Characteristics

Mature Size:

  • Height: 20-30 cm
  • Spread: 20-30 cm

Evergreen or Deciduous: Evergreen

Preferred Position: Sea Thrift Splendens thrives in full sun or partial shade. It prefers well-draining soil and is ideal for rock gardens, coastal gardens, or as ground cover.

Shape - Plant Characteristics: This low-growing perennial forms dense tufts of narrow, grass-like leaves with vibrant, spherical clusters of pink flowers atop slender stems.

Hardy: Hardy

Diseases: Sea Thrift Splendens is generally disease-resistant but may be susceptible to root rot in waterlogged soil.

Armeria maritima splendens - Uses

Uses in Garden:

  • Ground cover: Perfect for filling gaps in rockeries or lining pathways.
  • Coastal gardens: Thrives in salty, coastal conditions.
  • Container gardening: Looks stunning in pots or containers.

Armeria maritima splendens - Characteristics

Preferred Planting Aspect: Full sun to partial shade

Is it Frost Hardy: Yes, it's frost hardy

Fast or Slow Growing: Moderate growth rate

Pruning Advice: Deadhead spent flowers regularly to encourage continuous blooming. Trim back the plant after flowering to maintain its shape and encourage new growth.

Armeria maritima splendens - Planting Instructions

Sowing Time:

  • Spring or early autumn is the best time to sow Sea Thrift Splendens seeds.
  • Plant in well-prepared soil that drains well.

Trench Preparation Instructions:

  1. Dig a trench about 10-15 cm deep.
  2. Add organic compost to improve soil fertility and drainage.
  3. Space the plants 20-30 cm apart in rows.

Positioning of Plants: Plant Sea Thrift Splendens in rows within the trench, ensuring they are evenly spaced.

Plant Spacing: Space plants 20-30 cm apart to allow for their mature spread.

Pruning Instructions: Trim back the plants after flowering to maintain their shape and encourage bushier growth.

Facts About Armeria maritima splendens

  • Sea Thrift Splendens is native to coastal regions, making it exceptionally well-suited for seaside gardens.
  • It attracts pollinators like bees and butterflies with its vibrant pink blooms.
  • This hardy perennial can tolerate drought conditions once established.
  • The evergreen foliage provides year-round interest in the garden.

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed