Alstroemeria Indian Summer

Alstroemeria Indian Summer

Regular price €16.95
/
Alstroemeria Indian Summer - Description

Latin Name: Alstroemeria 'Indian Summer'
Common Name: Indian Summer Peruvian Lily
Other Names: Indian Summer Alstroemeria, Peruvian Lily 'Indian Summer'
Indoors or Outdoor: Suitable for outdoor planting
Size: Compact and bushy, typically reaching a mature height of 30-45 cm
Alstroemeria Indian Summer - Delivery

Delivery Info: Your Alstroemeria Indian Summer will be carefully packaged and shipped directly to your doorstep, ready to be planted and enjoyed.
Alstroemeria Indian Summer - Characteristics

Mature Size: 30-45 cm in height, 30-45 cm in spread
Evergreen or Deciduous: Deciduous, meaning it sheds its leaves in winter
Preferred Position: Thrives in full sun to partial shade
Shape - Plant Characteristics: Compact, bushy growth with vibrant, trumpet-shaped flowers
Hardy or Not Hardy: Generally hardy in most climates but may benefit from winter protection in very cold regions
Diseases: Resistant to most common garden pests and diseases
Alstroemeria Indian Summer - Uses

Uses in Garden: Perfect for borders, rock gardens, and container planting, adding a burst of color to your outdoor space.
Alstroemeria Indian Summer - Characteristics

Preferred Planting Aspect: Enjoys full sun to partial shade
Frost Hardy: Generally frost-hardy but may need protection in severe winters
Fast or Slow Growing: Moderately fast-growing, producing blooms in the first year
Pruning Advice: Trim back after flowering to encourage bushier growth and repeat flowering.
Alstroemeria Indian Summer - Planting Instructions in an Irish Climate

Sowing Time:

Plant in late spring to early summer after the last frost has passed.
Trench Preparation:

Prepare a well-draining trench with rich, fertile soil.
Positioning of Plants:

Space your Alstroemeria Indian Summer plants 30-45 cm apart to allow for their mature spread.
Plant Spacing:

Space your Alstroemeria Indian Summer plants 30-45 cm apart to allow for their mature spread.
Pruning:

After flowering, trim back the spent flower stems to encourage new growth and more blooms.
Facts About Alstroemeria Indian Summer

Alstroemeria Indian Summer is a stunning perennial known for its vibrant, trumpet-shaped flowers in shades of orange and yellow.
This variety is particularly compact and ideal for smaller gardens or container planting.
It adds a burst of color to your garden from late spring through summer.
Alstroemeria is often called the Peruvian Lily or Lily of the Incas.
This plant is relatively low-maintenance and can be a delightful addition to any Irish garden, provided it is given proper care and attention.
  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Inventory on the way
  • Secure payments

Delivery - 12km Radius

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed