Achillea Millefolium Achillea Tutti Pomegranate (2Ltr Pot)
Achillea Millefolium Achillea Tutti Pomegranate (2Ltr Pot)

Achillea Millefolium Achillea Tutti Pomegranate (2Ltr Pot)

Achillea Millefolium Achillea Tutti Pomegranate (2Ltr Pot)

Regular price €8.95
/

Achillea Millefolium Achillea Tutti Pomegranate - Description


Potted Achillea Millefolium Achillea Tutti Pomegranate
Common Name: Tutti Pomegranate Yarrow
Other Names: Yarrow, Common Yarrow, Milfoil
Indoors or Outdoor: Suitable for outdoor planting
Size: Each potted plant is approximately 15-20 cm tall and comes in a 12 cm nursery pot.

Achillea Millefolium Achillea Tutti Pomegranate - Delivery

Delivery Info: Your Achillea Tutti Pomegranate will be carefully packaged to ensure it arrives in excellent condition. We offer fast and reliable shipping options to get this beautiful plant delivered right to your doorstep.

Achillea Millefolium Achillea Tutti Pomegranate - Characteristics

Mature Size: Achillea Tutti Pomegranate reaches a height of about 60-70 cm and spreads up to 40-50 cm.
Evergreen or Deciduous: Deciduous perennial.
Preferred Position: Full sun to partial shade.
Shape - Plant Characteristics: Achillea Tutti Pomegranate displays a compact and bushy growth habit with vibrant pomegranate-colored flowers and fern-like foliage.
Hardy or Not Hardy: Hardy, suitable for various climates.
Diseases: Generally disease-resistant, making it low maintenance.

Achillea Millefolium Achillea Tutti Pomegranate - Uses

Uses in Garden: Achillea Tutti Pomegranate is perfect for adding a splash of rich color to flower borders, cottage gardens, and pollinator-friendly landscapes. Its attractive flowers also make it suitable for cutting and dried flower arrangements.

Achillea Millefolium Achillea Tutti Pomegranate - Planting Instructions

Preferred Planting Aspect: Choose a sunny location with well-draining soil for the best results.
Is It Frost Hardy: Yes, it is frost hardy, making it suitable for most regions.
Fast or Slow Growing: Moderately fast-growing, forming full blooms within the first year.
Pruning Advice: Deadheading spent flowers will encourage continuous blooming and maintain the plant's appearance.

Achillea Millefolium Achillea Tutti Pomegranate - Planting Instructions

Sowing Time: Sow the seeds in early spring or early autumn for the best germination rate.
Instructions: Scatter the seeds thinly on a prepared seedbed, and gently cover them with a thin layer of soil.
Trench Preparation: If planting multiple plants, prepare a trench or furrow with well-worked soil to help accommodate the root system.
Instructions: Gently transplant the potted Achillea Tutti Pomegranate into the trench, ensuring the top of the root ball is level with the soil surface.
Positioning of Plants: Space the plants at least 30-40 cm apart to allow them to grow and fill out comfortably.
Plant Spacing: A wider spacing of 50-60 cm is recommended for larger arrangements or when growing in mass plantings.
Pruning: Trim back the plant after flowering to encourage new growth and maintain a neat appearance.

Facts About Achillea Tutti Pomegranate

- Native to Europe and Asia, this variety of Yarrow has adapted well to Irish climates.
- Achillea Tutti Pomegranate is a magnet for pollinators, such as bees and butterflies, enhancing biodiversity in your garden.
- The pomegranate-colored flowers are not only visually striking but also attractively scented.
- This Yarrow variety is drought-tolerant, requiring minimal watering once established.

(Note: All measurements are in the metric system)
  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Backordered, shipping soon
  • Secure payments

Herbaceous 3 for 24 Save 2.85

Delivery - 12km Radius

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed