Agapanthus-Umbellatus Blue-Flower
African Lily Agapanthus Umbellatus Blue (10Ltr Pot)
Agapanthus-Umbellatus Blue-Potted

African Lily Agapanthus Umbellatus Blue (10Ltr Pot)

African Lily Agapanthus Umbellatus Blue (10Ltr Pot)

Regular price €49.95
/

Agapanthus Umbellatus Blue - Description

Potted Agapanthus umbellatus

Common Name: African Lily

Other Names: Lily of the Nile, Blue African Lily

Indoors or Outdoor: Suitable for both indoor and outdoor cultivation

Size: Mature height of approximately 60-90 cm, with a spread of 30-60 cm.

Agapanthus Umbellatus Blue - Delivery

Delivery Info: We offer fast and reliable delivery to your doorstep, ensuring that your Agapanthus Umbellatus Blue arrives in perfect condition.

Agapanthus Umbellatus Blue - Characteristics

Mature Size: Reaches a mature height of 60-90 cm. Evergreen or Deciduous: This perennial plant is evergreen, providing year-round foliage and beauty to your garden. Preferred Position: Agapanthus Umbellatus Blue thrives in full sun to partial shade. Shape - Plant Characteristics: The plant forms clumps of strap-like, arching leaves, producing stunning globes of trumpet-shaped, vivid blue flowers on tall stalks. Hardy or Not Hardy: Considered to be relatively hardy and can withstand mild frosts. Diseases: Generally, Agapanthus Umbellatus Blue is disease-resistant, promoting a healthy and thriving plant.

Agapanthus Umbellatus Blue - Uses

Uses in Garden: This Agapanthus variety is perfect for borders, containers, and mass plantings in gardens and landscapes, adding a touch of elegance and color.

Agapanthus Umbellatus Blue - Planting Instructions

Preferred Planting Aspect: Choose a sunny to partially shaded location for planting. Is it Frost Hardy: Yes, Agapanthus Umbellatus Blue is frost hardy but may require some protection during severe frosts. Fast or Slow Growing: This plant exhibits moderate growth, gradually forming clumps over time. Pruning Advice: Deadhead spent flowers regularly to encourage continuous blooming and remove any yellow or withered leaves to maintain plant health.

Agapanthus Umbellatus Blue - Planting Instructions

Sowing Time: Agapanthus seeds can be sown in spring or early autumn. Instructions: Plant the seeds in well-draining soil, covering them lightly with compost. Keep the soil consistently moist until germination occurs. Trench Preparation: For best results, prepare a trench with well-composted soil and organic matter before planting. Instructions: Place the potted Agapanthus Umbellatus Blue at the same depth as it was in the nursery container, water thoroughly, and backfill the trench with soil.

Agapanthus Umbellatus Blue - Facts About the Product

  • Agapanthus Umbellatus Blue is native to South Africa.
  • The vivid blue flowers attract butterflies and pollinators to your garden.
  • It is a low-maintenance plant that requires minimal care once established.
  • Agapanthus Umbellatus Blue can also be grown in large containers on balconies or patios.

Add a touch of elegance and allure to your garden with Agapanthus Umbellatus Blue. Its vibrant blue flowers and evergreen foliage make it an ideal choice for various garden settings. Whether in borders, containers, or mass plantings, this stunning African Lily will surely captivate all who see it. Enjoy the beauty of Agapanthus Umbellatus Blue throughout the seasons, and let it add a splash of color and charm to your outdoor space.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Backordered, shipping soon
  • Secure payments

Delivery - 12km Radius

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed