COTONEASTER dammeri
COTONEASTER-dammeri-Flower
COTONEASTER-dammeri-Potted
COTONEASTER-dammeri-Leaf

COTONEASTER dammeri

COTONEASTER dammeri

Regular price €9.95
/

COTONEASTER dammeri - Description

Potted Cotoneaster dammeri
Common Name: Bearberry Cotoneaster
Other Names: Spreading Cotoneaster
Indoors or Outdoor: Outdoor
Size: Mature size ranges from 30 to 50 centimeters in height, spreading up to 2 meters.

COTONEASTER dammeri - Delivery

Delivery Info: Your healthy Cotoneaster dammeri plant will be carefully packaged and shipped directly to your doorstep, ready for planting.

COTONEASTER dammeri - Characteristics

Mature Size: Typically grows to a height of 30-50 cm with a spreading habit.
Evergreen or Deciduous: Evergreen, providing year-round interest.
Preferred Position: Full sun to partial shade.
Shape - Plant Characteristics: Low-growing, spreading shrub with small, dark green leaves.
Hardy or not Hardy: Hardy and resilient in various conditions.
Diseases: Generally resistant to common diseases.

COTONEASTER dammeri - Uses

Uses in Garden: Ideal as ground cover, in rock gardens, or cascading over walls. Its evergreen foliage adds beauty to the landscape.

COTONEASTER dammeri - Characteristics

Preferred Planting Aspect: Full sun to partial shade.
Is it Frost Hardy: Yes, it is frost-hardy.
Fast or Slow Growing: Fast-growing, providing quick ground cover.
Pruning Advice: Prune to shape in late winter or early spring.

COTONEASTER dammeri - Planting Instructions in an Irish Climate

Sowing Time: Best planted in spring or autumn.
Instruction: Plant in well-drained soil, adding organic matter if needed. Water regularly until established.
Trench Preparation: No specific trench preparation required.
Positioning of Plants: Suitable for sunny to partially shaded areas.
Plant Spacing: Space plants 1 to 1.5 meters apart.
Pruning: Prune to maintain desired shape and size in late winter or early spring.

Facts About Products: Cotoneaster dammeri is a versatile, low-maintenance plant that adds a lush, evergreen carpet to your garden. Its ability to thrive in various conditions makes it a popular choice for both novice and experienced gardeners.

Enhance your garden with the beauty of Cotoneaster dammeri. Order now to enjoy its year-round appeal and easy-care nature.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Backordered, shipping soon
  • Secure payments

Delivered Nationwide

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed