BERBERIS DARWINII NANA
BERBERIS DARWINII NANA
BERBERIS DARWINII NANA

BERBERIS DARWINII NANA

BERBERIS DARWINII NANA

Regular price €10.95
/

Berberis Darwinii Nana - Description

Latin Name: Berberis darwinii Nana
Common Name: Dwarf Darwin's Barberry
Other Names: Compact Barberry, Miniature Barberry
Indoors or Outdoor: Outdoor
Size: This delightful dwarf evergreen shrub typically reaches a mature height of 30-60 centimeters, making it a perfect choice for small gardens and border plantings.

Berberis Darwinii Nana - Delivery

Delivery Info: Your Berberis darwinii Nana will be carefully packaged and shipped directly to your doorstep, ensuring its safe arrival at your garden.

Berberis Darwinii Nana - Characteristics

Mature Size: Berberis darwinii Nana grows to a compact size of 30-60 centimeters in height and width.
Evergreen or Deciduous: This variety is evergreen, providing year-round interest with its glossy, dark green leaves.
Preferred Position: Berberis darwinii Nana thrives in a sunny to partially shaded location.
Shape - Plant Characteristics: It has a mounding, dense growth habit with small, spiny leaves that deter pests and intruders.

Flowering Season: Orange in Spring
Hardiness: This dwarf barberry is hardy and can withstand colder temperatures.
Diseases: Berberis darwinii Nana is generally resistant to common garden pests and diseases.

Berberis Darwinii Nana - Uses

This compact barberry is a versatile addition to your garden, perfect for edging, low hedges, or as a colorful accent plant. Its bright orange-red spring flowers and small blue-black berries in late summer provide additional visual interest.

Berberis Darwinii Nana - Characteristics

Preferred Planting Aspect: Choose a sunny to partially shaded spot in your garden for optimal growth.
Is it Frost Hardy: Yes, it is frost-hardy and can withstand cold winters.
Fast or Slow Growing: Berberis darwinii Nana has a moderate growth rate.
Pruning Advice: Prune in late winter or early spring to maintain its compact shape and remove any dead or damaged branches.

Berberis Darwinii Nana - Planting Instructions in an Irish Climate

Sowing Time: Plant Berberis darwinii Nana in early spring or late autumn.
Trench Preparation: Prepare a well-draining soil bed enriched with organic matter. Ensure the trench is wide enough to accommodate the plant's root ball.
Positioning of Plants: Space your Berberis darwinii Nana plants about 60 centimeters apart to allow for their mature growth.
Plant Spacing: Space your Berberis darwinii Nana plants about 60 centimeters apart to allow for their mature growth.
Pruning: Prune right after flowering to remove badly positioned shoots

Facts About Berberis Darwinii Nana:

This dwarf barberry is native to South America, particularly Chile and Argentina.
It attracts pollinators like bees and butterflies with its vibrant flowers.
Berberis darwinii Nana's berries are edible, although they are quite tart and are often used in jams and jellies.
The spiny foliage makes it an excellent choice for security hedges or barriers.
Enhance your garden with the beauty of Berberis darwinii Nana, a compact and hardy evergreen shrub that brings year-round interest to your outdoor space. Its easy maintenance and vibrant characteristics make it a delightful addition to any garden.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Backordered, shipping soon
  • Secure payments

Delivered Nationwide

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed