Azalea Harvest Moon
Azalea Harvest Moon

Azalea Harvest Moon

Azalea Harvest Moon

Regular price €22.95
/

Azalea Harvest Moon - Description

Latin Name: Rhododendron 'Harvest Moon'
Common Name: Azalea 'Harvest Moon'
Other Names: Golden Azalea, Autumn Azalea
Indoors or Outdoor: Outdoor
Current Size: This stunning Azalea 'Harvest Moon' is 40cm tall.

Azalea Harvest Moon - Delivery

Delivery Info: Your Azalea 'Harvest Moon' will be carefully packaged and delivered to your doorstep, ready to bloom in your garden.

Azalea Harvest Moon - Characteristics

Mature Size: Grows to an impressive 1.5 meters in height and 1 meter in width which is fairly large for an azalea.
Evergreen or Deciduous: Deciduous, offering vibrant seasonal changes.
Preferred Position: Thrives in partial shade or full sun.
Shape - Plant Characteristics: Compact and rounded, with lush green foliage and vibrant, lightly scented, orange-yellow blooms in Spring.
Hardy or Not Hardy: Hardy 
Diseases: Resistant to most common azalea diseases.

Azalea Harvest Moon - Uses

Uses in Garden: Azalea 'Harvest Moon' is perfect for creating eye-catching borders, hedges, or as a standalone ornamental plant in your garden.

Azalea Harvest Moon - Characteristics

Preferred Planting Aspect: Best in partial shade with morning sun.
Is it Frost Hardy: Moderately frost-hardy, protect during severe cold snaps.
Fast or Slow Growing: Moderately fast-growing, achieving its mature size in about 3-5 years.
Pruning Advice: Prune after flowering as required but not essential.

Azalea Harvest Moon - Planting Instructions in an Irish Climate

Sowing Time: Plant in early spring or late autumn.
Trench Preparation: Dig a trench twice the width of the pot and of equal depth and dig in ericaceous soil as required.
Positioning of Plants: Place your Azalea 'Harvest Moon' in the trench, ensuring the top of the root ball is level with the soil surface.
Plant Spacing: Space multiple plants about 80-100cm apart.
Pruning Instructions: Prune back any dead or overgrown branches after flowering to maintain shape.

Facts About Azalea Harvest Moon

Azalea 'Harvest Moon' is known for its stunning display of bright orange-yellow blossoms in the late spring.
This deciduous azalea is prized for its vibrant autumn foliage, which turns shades of red and orange, adding a burst of color to your garden.
Enhance your garden with the captivating beauty of Azalea 'Harvest Moon' and enjoy its seasonal transformations year after year.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Backordered, shipping soon
  • Secure payments

Delivered Nationwide

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed