Stipa gigantea
Stipa gigantea

Stipa gigantea

Stipa gigantea

Regular price €9.95
/

Stipa Gigantea - The Graceful Giant

Latin Name: Stipa Gigantea
Common Name: Giant Feather Grass
Other Names: Golden Oats, Giant Needle Grass
Indoors or Outdoor: Outdoor
Size: 150-200 cm (height), 60-90 cm (spread)

Stipa Gigantea - Delivery

Delivery Info: Your Stipa Gigantea will be carefully packaged and shipped to your doorstep, ready to thrive in your garden.

Stipa Gigantea - Characteristics

Mature Size: 150-200 cm
Evergreen or Deciduous: Deciduous
Preferred Position: Full sun to partial shade
Shape: Upright, clump-forming grass with feathery plumes
Hardy: Yes, fully hardy in Irish climates
Diseases: Generally disease-resistant

Stipa Gigantea - Uses

Uses in Garden: Stipa Gigantea is perfect for adding a touch of elegance to your garden. It works well as a focal point, in borders, or as a natural screen.

Stipa Gigantea - Planting Characteristics

Preferred Planting Aspect: Enjoys sunny spots but can tolerate light shade
Is it Frost Hardy: Yes, it's frost hardy
Growth Rate: Moderate, slow in winter
Pruning Advice: In late winter or early spring, cut back the dead foliage to make way for new growth.

Stipa Gigantea - Planting Instructions in an Irish Climate

Sowing Time: Spring or early autumn
Instruction: Sow seeds in well-draining soil and keep moist until established.
Trench Preparation: Prepare a trench or hole twice the diameter of the root ball.
Instructions: Amend soil with organic matter for best results.
Positioning of Plants: Plant Stipa Gigantea with enough space to accommodate its mature size.
Plant Spacing: 60-90 cm apart
Pruning: Prune back dead foliage in late winter or early spring.

Facts About Stipa Gigantea:

Stipa Gigantea's golden plumes sway gracefully in the wind, creating a mesmerizing, ever-changing landscape in your garden.

Elevate your garden's aesthetic with the Stipa Gigantea, a resilient and stunning ornamental grass that brings elegance to any outdoor space. Its feathery plumes and easy-care nature make it a must-have for garden enthusiasts in Ireland.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Backordered, shipping soon
  • Secure payments

Delivery - 12km Radius

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed