Cactus-Potted

Cactus (8.5cm Pot)

Cactus (8.5cm Pot)

Regular price €4.95
/

Cactus - Description

Potted Cactaceae (Family)
Common Name: Cactus
Other Names: Prickly Pear, Desert Plant
Indoors or Outdoor: Suitable for both indoor and outdoor cultivation
Size: Various sizes, ranging from miniature cacti (10-20 cm) to giant saguaros (up to 15 meters in height)


Cactus - Delivery

Delivery Info: Your cactus will be carefully packaged to ensure safe transit and will be delivered to your doorstep, ready to thrive in your space.


Cactus - Characteristics

Mature Size: Varies by species; most cacti reach maturity within a few years.
Evergreen or Deciduous: Evergreen, retaining their distinctive appearance year-round.
Preferred Position: Full sun with excellent drainage.
Shape - Plant Characteristics: Diverse shapes, including globular, columnar, and branching forms, often with spines or thorns.
Hardy or Not Hardy: Typically hardy, well-adapted to arid and semi-arid environments.
Diseases: Resistant to most diseases, but overwatering can lead to root rot.
Cactus - Uses

Uses in Garden: Ideal for xeriscape gardens, rock gardens, and as potted houseplants. They add a unique and low-maintenance aesthetic to any landscape.


Cactus - Planting Characteristics

Preferred Planting Aspect: Requires full sun and well-draining soil.
Is it Frost Hardy: Most cacti are not frost-hardy and should be protected from freezing temperatures.
Fast or Slow Growing: Generally slow-growing, with growth rates varying by species.
Pruning Advice: Minimal pruning is required; remove dead or damaged growth.


Cactus - Planting Instructions in an Irish Climate

Sowing Time: In Ireland, cacti are typically grown from established plants or seeds indoors. Seeds can be sown year-round.
Instruction: Plant cacti in containers with well-draining cactus or succulent soil mix. Ensure the pots have drainage holes.
Trench Preparation: Not applicable to cacti.
Positioning of Plants: Place in a sunny location, such as a south-facing windowsill for indoor cacti or a sunny, well-drained spot outdoors.
Plant Spacing: Space potted cacti according to their mature size.
Pruning: Prune only to remove dead or damaged parts.

Facts About Products: Cacti are renowned for their water-storing adaptations, making them well-suited to dry conditions. They come in a wide range of shapes, sizes, and colors, making them a fascinating addition to gardens and indoor spaces. When cared for properly, they can thrive and even produce beautiful flowers in various colors.

Embrace the unique charm of cacti in your garden or home. Whether you're an experienced gardener or a beginner, these hardy and intriguing plants are a wonderful addition to any space, bringing a touch of the desert to your surroundings.

NB: Price per plant

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Backordered, shipping soon
  • Secure payments

Delivered Nationwide

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed