Azalea (J) Nancy of Robin Hill
Azalea (J) Nancy of Robin Hill
Azalea (J) Nancy of Robin Hill
Azalea (J) Nancy of Robin Hill

Azalea (J) Nancy of Robin Hill

Azalea (J) Nancy of Robin Hill

Regular price €12.95
/

Azalea (J) Nancy of Robin Hill - Description 3ltr Pot

Latin Name: Rhododendron 'Nancy of Robin Hill'
Common Name: Nancy Azalea
Other Names: Robin Hill Azalea, Nancy's Azalea
Indoors or Outdoor: Outdoor
Size: 60-90 cm (height), 90-120 cm (spread)

Azalea (J) Nancy of Robin Hill - Delivery

Delivery Info: We ensure safe and prompt delivery to your doorstep. Your Nancy Azalea will arrive in a healthy, potted condition.

Azalea (J) Nancy of Robin Hill - Characteristics

Mature Size: Nancy Azaleas typically reach a height of 60 to 90 cm with a spread of 90 to 120 cm.
Evergreen or Deciduous: Nancy Azalea is deciduous, meaning it sheds its leaves in the winter.
Preferred Position: Nancy Azalea thrives in partial shade to filtered sunlight.
Shape - Plant Characteristics: This azalea boasts lush, bushy growth with an abundance of showy, funnel-shaped flowers in various shades of pink.
Hardy or Not Hardy: It is hardy in most Irish climates.
Diseases: Nancy Azalea is generally disease-resistant, but it's essential to ensure proper air circulation to prevent mildew.

Azalea (J) Nancy of Robin Hill - Uses

Uses in Garden: Nancy Azalea is perfect for adding vibrant color to your garden borders, woodland settings, or as a charming accent plant.

Azalea (J) Nancy of Robin Hill - Characteristics

Preferred Planting Aspect: Nancy Azalea prefers a sheltered spot with dappled sunlight.
Is it Frost Hardy: Yes, it's frost-hardy in Irish climates.
Fast or Slow Growing: Nancy Azalea is a slow-growing shrub.
Pruning Advice: Prune after flowering to maintain its shape and promote healthy growth.

Azalea (J) Nancy of Robin Hill - Planting Instructions in an Irish Climate

Sowing Time:

Best planted in spring or autumn when the soil is moist and temperatures are moderate.
Trench Preparation:

Dig a trench twice as wide as the root ball and of equal depth.
Positioning of Plants:

Space Nancy Azalea plants 90-120 cm apart to allow for proper growth.
Plant Spacing:

Provide enough space between plants for air circulation to prevent disease.
Pruning:

Prune lightly after flowering to shape the plant and remove dead or damaged branches.

Facts About Azalea (J) Nancy of Robin Hill

Nancy Azalea, with its stunning pink blossoms, adds a burst of color to your garden.
This deciduous shrub is well-suited to Irish climates, with resistance to common diseases.
It's a slow grower, making maintenance relatively low.
Pruning after flowering helps maintain its shape and health.
Enhance your garden's beauty with the Azalea (J) Nancy of Robin Hill, a delightful addition that brings vibrant color and charm to any outdoor space. With its lush, pink blossoms and suitability to Irish weather, it's a must-have for garden enthusiasts.

  • In stock, ready to ship
  • Backordered, shipping soon
  • Secure payments

Azalea 2 for 22

Delivered Nationwide

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed