Hamamelis int. Arnold Promise

Hamamelis int. Arnold Promise

Regular price €39.95
/

Hamamelis int. Arnold Promise - Description

Potted Hamamelis intermedia 'Arnold Promise'
Common Name: Arnold Promise Witch Hazel
Other Names: Winterbloom
Indoors or Outdoor: Best suited for outdoor cultivation
Size: Mature size varies between 3 to 4 meters in height and spread.

Hamamelis int. Arnold Promise - Delivery

Delivery Info: Your Hamamelis int. Arnold Promise will be carefully packaged to ensure it arrives in excellent condition. Expect a healthy plant ready for planting upon delivery.

Hamamelis int. Arnold Promise - Characteristics

Mature Size: Grows to a height and spread of 3 to 4 meters.
Evergreen or Deciduous: Deciduous, losing its leaves in the fall and displaying unique, spidery flowers on bare branches in late winter to early spring.
Preferred Position: Full sun to partial shade.
Shape - Plant Characteristics: Upright, vase-shaped form with fragrant, spidery yellow flowers.
Hardy or Not Hardy: Hardy and can withstand cold Irish climates.
Diseases: Generally disease-resistant.

Hamamelis int. Arnold Promise - Uses

Uses in Garden: Ideal as a specimen plant, in borders, or as a focal point in the garden. The late winter to early spring blooms adds color when most other plants are dormant.

Hamamelis int. Arnold Promise - Planting Characteristics

Preferred Planting Aspect: Full sun to partial shade.
Frost Hardy: Yes, it is frost-hardy, suitable for Irish climates.
Growth Rate: Moderate, neither fast nor slow.
Pruning Advice: Minimal pruning required. Remove dead or crowded branches in late winter.

Hamamelis int. Arnold Promise - Planting Instructions in an Irish Climate

Sowing Time: Plant in late autumn or early spring.
Instruction: Plant in well-drained, acidic to neutral soil. Water regularly until established.
Trench Preparation: Not necessary for this plant.
Positioning of Plants: Plant in a location that receives sunlight for at least half of the day.
Plant Spacing: Space plants 2 to 3 meters apart.
Pruning: Prune sparingly to maintain shape and remove deadwood.

Facts About Product: Hamamelis int. Arnold Promise is celebrated for its vibrant yellow flowers that bloom in the winter, bringing a burst of color to the garden when it's needed most.

Enhance your garden with the beauty and fragrance of Hamamelis int. Arnold Promise. Order now to enjoy the unique charm of this deciduous shrub that flourishes in Irish climates, providing a stunning display during the winter months.

  • Low stock - 7 items left
  • Inventory on the way
  • Secure payments

Delivery - 12km Radius

Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
NOTIFY ME WHEN IN STOCK

We operate our own delivery service within 12km of the garden centre for €15, for this service we can deliver you any item from Windyridge. 

Outside of this radius we out source couriers, we cannot unfortunately ship a lot of bulkier items such as large pots, composts and many of our more delicate living things. 

An Post Delivery, Seeds & books - €1.50

Standard Parcel via An Post* €6.00

Local Delivery, 12km of Windyridge - €15.00

Pallet Nationwide** - €49.00**This will be automatically added to your cart for BBQ's and larger items

This site is protected by reCAPTCHA and the Google Privacy Policy and Terms of Service apply.

Recently viewed